PDA

View Full Version : Tibia



GamersHood
06-10-2006, 11:32:26
Play game:

http://www.tibia.com


Online multiplayer role-playing game.

XUn_happy_grlX
06-10-2006, 16:03:19
it wount let me downlode the game...o well.....

Deltra
06-10-2006, 21:56:31
I was the gal that submitted this game to gamershood, ive been playing this game for 3 yrs.

You have to download the game create a char and then start your adventure.

You start by having to lvl to lvl 8 in Rookguard before u can venture into the main world of Tibia, this is a lil borin the main game starts once u get to the main land.

I have met many friends here from all over the world

give it a go...

PS if u want more info, join the server world Amera, and message me (Deltra)..im a lvl 100 knight with a huge guild, im always willing to help

this is my photobucket addy, shows u some screen shots of the game, ill add more later, but least it will give u an idea of the game

http://s12.photobucket.com/albums/a245/Deltra/Tibia%20Stuff/

XUn_happy_grlX
06-11-2006, 02:13:19
i know but how can i downlode it i tryed and tryed it says i need a diffent verion or sumthing plz help me

Mistery
06-11-2006, 08:47:07
What does it exactly say? "a different version or something" is too unclear for me to be able to help you.

Deltra
06-11-2006, 10:57:52
http://www.tibia.com/home/?subtopic=download

then click on 'Tibia Client Version 7.72'

once its downloaded, install it, then u need to go back to tibia.com and create an account...you will need an email addy, once you have an account u can make a char, i suggest u create a char on the server Amera, thats the server i play so i can give u more guidence once your there, just message me (Deltra).

XUn_happy_grlX
06-11-2006, 16:11:56
What does it exactly say? "a different version or something" is too unclear for me to be able to help you.


it says:"vido surface allocation failed(error code12)
please choose another vido grapis mode"
does that help i hope it does cuz i would really liek to play the game and its like downloded but says that when i click it

Mistery
06-11-2006, 16:40:57
This question is answered on the Tibia FAQ page:

"I receive the error message "Video surface allocation failed (error Code 12)." What can I do?

If you receive this error message, the client is not able to specify the correct graphics engine. Therefore you have to select the graphics engine manually.

Right-click on your Tibia icon and select Properties. In the tab Shortcut, look for the line Target. Leave everything in this line as it is. Only at the end of the line leave a space, then add engine, leave another space and add 0 for DirectX 5.0, or 1 for OpenGL, or 2 for DirectX 9.0. If you are in doubt which graphics engine to use, try out which option works best for you.

Please note that if you have played Tibia before client version 7.7, adding 0 for DirectX 5.0 will enable you to play Tibia as before."

XUn_happy_grlX
06-11-2006, 16:46:48
i got a name now do i have to play it to make a person?(like the outfits and what not)

hey thx mistery now it works tysm

Mistery
06-11-2006, 16:52:11
Please read the Quick start guide. It contains the first steps to download the game, to make a character and explains how to start the game:
http://www.tibia.com/guide/?subtopic=quickstart

And there is also a Manual for the game that contains a lot of information:
http://www.tibia.com/guide/?subtopic=manual

XUn_happy_grlX
06-11-2006, 17:17:22
iv read liek every thing that i need to i make a name i have it downloed(works now) every time i try to log in it says wrong password or acount number but i know i have it right...

Mistery
06-11-2006, 17:21:19
"Once you have entered your email address and accepted all terms, an account number will be displayed on the following page and a password will be sent to your email address. Memorise both the account number and the password carefully or write them down."

Are you sure that you are entering the correct account number and password?

XUn_happy_grlX
06-11-2006, 17:46:24
yes im sure...i still have the pass in my e-mail box and i wote down my acount number but it still says that.....i tryed it agin and it says ur id has been blocked(or sumthing like that)please wait 30 min. is that spost to happin?

Mistery
06-11-2006, 18:00:07
It's also answered in the FAQ:

http://www.tibia.com/guide/?subtopic=faq&question=ipblock


And if you can't login after 30 minutes, please go to the Lost Account Interface and try to get a new account and password.

I'm afraid that noone of us can help you further with this problem. Hope this helps.

XUn_happy_grlX
06-11-2006, 18:06:47
i got it, im playing now....thx anyways....

Mistery
06-11-2006, 18:08:00
Great, I'm glad that it works finally! :-)

XUn_happy_grlX
06-11-2006, 18:42:40
do u have a name on it?

Mistery
06-11-2006, 18:46:35
Me? No, I'm not playing this game.

XUn_happy_grlX
06-11-2006, 19:00:14
o okay just wondering

holycow
07-02-2006, 06:49:18
i cant play this game stupid game

bubbie92
04-24-2007, 02:35:06
this might sound stupid but how do u get items off the ground?and y won't the shop guy sell me a cleaver?

DeziN
08-22-2007, 21:51:48
Hello :)

I just wanted to introduce you to the new community TibiaTavern.com (http://www.tibiatavern.com). It's kinda newly started but we're hoping to become a supported fansite in the future. We have a chat where you can talk with other people all over the world, a movie section where you can upload and download Tibia movies, a download section where you can download useful stuff, a tutorial section where you can read tutorials, and forum boards for almost everything :)

TibiaTavern.Com - Tibia Community, Tutorials, Downloads, Movies, Chat, Forum (http://www.tibiatavern.com)


Here are some pics you can use in your signature if you want to support TibiaTavern:

http://www.tibiatavern.com/sig1.jpg

http://www.tibiatavern.com/sig1.jpg (http://www.tibiatavern.com)

http://www.tibiatavern.com/sig2.jpg

http://www.tibiatavern.com/sig2.jpg (http://www.tibiatavern.com)

http://www.tibiatavern.com/userbar.gif

http://www.tibiatavern.com/userbar.gif (http://www.tibiatavern.com)

http://img521.imageshack.us/img521/5678/tibiatavernuserbarcz6.png

http://img521.imageshack.us/img521/5678/tibiatavernuserbarcz6.png (http://www.tibiatavern.com)

kristian
08-26-2007, 12:35:19
What do i need to play on 2 tibia clients at once?

JohnStar
08-27-2007, 20:21:46
I've played it before, didn't think it was much good, it was really confusing.

Stubby226
09-25-2007, 02:09:37
I played Tibia once. a friend of mine said to get back in it. i dont know really. it was a very confusing game